Information
Cet article a été publié le 29 November 2023. Son contenu peut ne plus refléter l'état actuel du droit.
Under European law, employers must provide employees with "the main information concerning the employment relationship".
The provisions of decree no. 2023-1004 of October 30, 2023, codified in articles R. 1221-34 to R. 1221-41 of the Labour Code, came into force on November 1st, 2023.. They list the various items of information that employers must provide at the time of hiring.
They apply not only to employees hired on or after November 1st 2023, but also to employees recruited before this date.
As a reminder, the European directive 2019/1152 of June 20, 2019 on transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union was transposed into national law by law 2023-171 of March 9, 2023 which sets out various provisions for adapting French law to European Union law, imposing a stricter obligation on employers to provide information to employees.
The law created a new article L. 1221-5-1 in the French Labor Code, stipulating that "the employer shall provide the employee with one or more written documents containing the main information relating to the employment relationship".
The implementing decree of October 30, 2023 thus specifies the information that must be communicated within the new article R. 1221-34 of the Labor Code:
- The identity of the parties to the employment relationship ;
- Place(s) of work and, if separate, employer's address;
- Job title, duties, socio-professional category or job category;
- Hiring date ;
- In the case of a fixed-term employment relationship, the end date or expected duration;
- In the case of the temporary employee referred to in Article L. 1251-1, the identity of the user company, when known and as soon as it is ;
- If applicable, the duration and conditions of the trial period;
- The right to training provided by the employer in accordance with article L. 6321-1
- The amount of paid leave to which the employee is entitled, or the method of calculating this amount;
- The procedure to be followed by the employer and the employee in the event of termination of their employment relationship ;
- The components of the remuneration mentioned in article L. 3221-3, indicated separately, including overtime bonuses, as well as the frequency and terms of payment of this remuneration;
- Daily, weekly or monthly working hours, or the way in which they may be organized over another reference period when the provisions of articles L. 3121-41 to L. 3121-47 are applied, the conditions under which the employee may be required to work overtime or additional hours, and, where applicable, any arrangements for changing shifts when work is organized in successive alternating shifts;
- Collective agreements applicable to the employee in the company or establishment;
- The compulsory schemes to which the employee is affiliated, a mention of the supplementary social protection contracts from which employees benefit collectively in application of a collective agreement or a unilateral decision by the employer, and, where applicable, the seniority conditions attached thereto.
- The country or countries in which the work abroad is to be carried out and the expected duration,
- The currency in which the remuneration is paid,
- Where applicable, benefits in cash and in kind related to the tasks concerned,
- Information indicating whether repatriation is organized and, if so, the conditions under which the employee will be repatriated.
- The remuneration to which he/she is entitled under the applicable law of the host country,
- Where applicable, allowances specific to the secondment and reimbursement of travel, accommodation and food expenses,
- The address of the national website set up by the host country, containing detailed information on the working and employment conditions applicable to posted workers on their territory.

